Eisner Award Winners Announced

The 2010 Will Eisner Comic Industry Award Winners

Best Short Story

“Urgent Request,” by Gene Luen Yang and Derek Kirk Kim, in The Eternal Smile (First Second)

Best Single Issue (or One-Shot)

Captain America #601: “Red, White, and Blue-Blood,” by Ed Brubaker and Gene Colan (Marvel)

Best Continuing Series

The Walking Dead, by Robert Kirkman and Charles Adlard (Image)

Best Limited Series or Story Arc

The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, by Eric Shanower and Skottie Young (Marvel)

Best New Series

Chew, by John Layman and Rob Guillory (Image)

Best Publication for Kids

The Wonderful Wizard of Oz hc, by L. Frank Baum, Eric Shanower, and Skottie Young (Marvel)

Best Publication for Teens

Beasts of Burden, by Evan Dorkin and Jill Thompson (Dark Horse)

Best Humor Publication

Scott Pilgrim vol. 5: Scott Pilgrm vs. the Universe, by Brian Lee O’Malley (Oni)

Best Anthology

Popgun vol. 3, edited by Mark Andrew Smith, D. J. Kirkbride, and Joe Keatinge (Image)

Best Digital Comic

Sin Titulo, by Cameron Stewart, www.sintitulocomic.com/

Best Reality-Based Work

A Drifting Life, by Yoshihiro Tatsumi (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Adaptation from Another Work

Richard Stark’s Parker: The Hunter, adapted by Darwyn Cooke (IDW)

Best Graphic Album-New

Asterios Polyp, by David Mazzuccheilli (Pantheon)

Best Graphic Album-Reprint

Absolute Justice, by Alex Ross, Jim Krueger, and Doug Braithewaite (DC)

Best Archival Collection/Project-Strips

Bloom County: The Complete Library, vol. 1, by Berkeley Breathed, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)

Best Archival Collection/Project-Comic Books

The Rocketeer: The Complete Adventures deluxe edition, by Dave Stevens, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

The Photographer, by Emmanuel Guibert, Didier Lefèvre, and Frédéric Lemerier (First Second)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material-Asia

A Drifting Life, by Yoshihiro Tatsumi (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Writer

Ed Brubaker, Captain America, Daredevil, Marvels Project (Marvel) Criminal, Incognito (Marvel Icon)

Best Writer/Artist

David Mazzuccheilli, Asterios Polyp (Pantheon)

Best Writer/Artist-Nonfiction

Joe Sacco, Footnotes in Gaza (Metropolitan/Holt)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

J. H. Williams III, Detective Comics (DC)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)

Jill Thompson, Beasts of Burden (Dark Horse); Magic Trixie and the Dragon (HarperCollins Children’s Books)

Best Cover Artist

J. H. Williams III, Detective Comics (DC)

Best Coloring

Dave Stewart, Abe Sapien, BPRD, The Goon, Hellboy, Solomon Kane, Umbrella Academy, Zero Killer (Dark Horse); Detective Comics (DC); Northlanders, Luna Park (Vertigo)

Best Lettering

David Mazzuccheilli, Asterios Polyp (Pantheon)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

The Comics Reporter, produced by Tom Spurgeon, www.comicsreporter.com

Best Comics-Related Book

The Art of Harvey Kurtzman: The Mad Genius of Comics, by Denis Kitchen and Paul Buhle (Abrams ComicArts)

Best Publication Design

Absolute Justice, designed by Curtis King and Josh Beatman (DC)

Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award

Vault of Midnight, Ann Arbor, Michigan

Hall of Fame

Burne Hogarth
Bob Monatna
Steve Gerber
Dick Giordano
Michael Kaluta
Mort Weisinger

Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award

Jeannie Schulz

Bill Finger Award for Achievement in Comic Book Writing

Otto Binder, Gary Friedrich

Russ Manning Most Promising Newcomer

Award

Marian Churchland (Beast)

List provided by Comic-Con International

You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0 feed. Both comments and pings are currently closed.

Comments are closed.

Our Sponsors

125x125 ad 125x125 ad 125x125 ad 125x125 ad